Past Recipients

Past Recipients
1st Annual

1st Annual Torch Awards Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY VISIONARY AWARD

Ivan J. Parron '94
Rimoteca.com

Gabriel A. Rincon-Mora '92
Texas Instruments

Rachelle H.Weiss '93
Physicians Diagnostic Systems

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Carlos B. Castillo '88
White & Case LLP

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78
Arts & Sciences

Mary Lou Pfeiffer '86
College of Arts and Sciences Deans Board of Advisors

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Jayne Harris Abess '77
City National Bank

Marleine M. Bastien '86
FANM, Haitian Women of Miami

Allen B. Susser '78
Chef Allen's Restaurant

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Carmen Argamasilla '87
HBO Latin America

Manuel R. Garcia '90
The Miami Herald

Eric E. Pfeffer '77
Cendant Corporation

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
William J. Keppler
Public Health

Lillian Lodge Kopenhaver
Journalism and Mass Communication

Butler H. Waugh
English

2nd Annual

2nd Annual Torch Awards Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY VISIONARY AWARD
Victoria Gitman '96
Visual Arts & Humanities

Dennis Lehane '01
Arts & Sciences

Daniel Suarez '94
Business

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Antonio L. Argiz '74
Business

Gayle Bainbridge '75
Arts & Sciences

Betty Perry '74 '76

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Helen Lovely '79
Education

Donald Turnbaugh '80
Criminal Justice

Juan Zapata '94
Business

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tyrone Nabbie '84
Hospitality Management

Scott Brenner '81
Business

Steve Tello '79
Journalism and Mass Communication

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Stephen M. Fjellman
Associate Dean of Honors College

Jack Parker
Professor of Environmental Studies and Chemistry

John Stack
Political Science

3rd Annual

3rd Annual Torch Awards Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY VISIONARY AWARD
Mike Lowell '97
Finance

Benjamin Sardiñas '01
Electrical Engineering

Emily Spence-Diehl '02
Social Work

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Eduardo Arista '95
Accounting

Armando Camejo '89
Computer Science

Carlos Migoya '74 '76
Business Administration

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Adolfo Henriques '76
Accounting

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen '74 '87
Education

José Valdés-Fauli '75
Business Administration

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Elizabeth Balmaseda '82
Communications

Manny Diaz '77
Political Science

Jay Litt '73
Hospitality Management

4th Annual

4th Annual Torch Award Recipients


OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Irma Becerra Fernandez '94, Associate Professor
College of Business Administration

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Regynald G. Washington '74
School of Hospitality & Tourism Management

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Carole E. Bernstein '73
College of Education

Pamela Crawford '91
School of Architecture

Princell L. Hair '00
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Roy R. Lustig '76
College of Law

Nancy O'Sullivan Humbert '93
College of Health & Urban Affairs

Eliot Pedrosa '95
Honors College

Ana Maria Polo '84
College of Arts and Sciences

Jorge J. Rawicz '81
College of Engineering



5th Annual

5th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY VISIONARY AWARD

Myhosi S. Ashton '02
College of Health and Urban Affairs

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Augusto L. Vidaurreta '80
College of Business Administration

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Beth Rosenthal Davis '89
College of Education

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Stephen M. Fain, Professor
College of Education

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dr. Stephanie A. Burns '77
College of Arts and Sciences

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Humberto "Burt" Cabañas '76
School of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Mikki Canton, Esq. MS '79
College of Law

Charles D. Ermer '81
College of Engineering and Computing

Christina M. Ceballos-Levy '97
Honors College

Rosanna M. Fiske APR '94
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Frances C. Nipe MLA '91
School of Architecture

Christine L. Kling '88, MFA '93
College of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Eric C. Shamus '92
College of Health & Urban Affairs

Janet L. Hupp '75, MS '83
College of Education

Gerald H. Hunsicker MS '76
Athletics

Paul L. Jones '78
College of Business Administration

6th Annual

6th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

David M. Callejo Perez '93 '00
College of Education

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Bennett A. Bramson '83 '87
School of Social Work, Justice and Public Affairs

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
David Lee
College of Arts and Sciences

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Jason Scott Hamilton '89, MS '93
College of Arts and Sciences

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Monte E. Kane '82
College of Business Administration

POSTHUMOUS OUTSTANDING CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Maria Amelia Orth '78 '81 '83
College of Education

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Gonzalo A. Acevedo '91
College of Arts and Sciences

Cecilia Altonaga '83
College of Arts and Sciences

Nicholas Bustle MIB'88
College of Business Administration

Anitere Flores '97
Honors College

Robin Fraser '89
College of Business Administration

Richard Gannotta '91
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Philip Goldfarb '79
School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Ivette M. Lirio '96, MS '00
College of Education

James O'Brien '92
College of Engineering and Computing

Dawn Ostroff '80
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Penny Parham '97
Stempel School of Public Health

Danny Pino '96
College of Architecture and the Arts

7th Annual

7th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

Francisco Ramos, Jr, Esq. ‘93

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Seth H. Bramson MS '92

Angel Medina, Jr. ‘92

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Mark D. Szuchman, Ph.D.

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Adina Aaron ‘93
College of Architecture & the Arts

Dr. Henry Rodriguez ’86, MS ‘88
College of Arts and Sciences

Joseph L. Caruncho, Esq. ‘81
College of Business Administration

Justo L. Pozo ‘80
College of Business Administration

Victor P. Sikah MS ’92 Ed.D. ‘03
College of Arts and Sciences

Emilio R. Vega ‘92
College of Engineering & Computing

Jose E. Perdomo JD ‘06
College of Law

Jose Sotomayor '93
College of Nursing & Health Sciences

Dr. Garth N. Graham ‘96
Honors College

Miguel A. Cruz MPH ‘97
School of Criminal Justice

Honorable Judge Israel Reyes ‘92
School of Criminal Justice

Charles A. Bray MS ‘77
School of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Phoebe Moll ‘00
School of Journalism & Mass Communications

Representative David Rivera ’86, MPA ‘94
School of Public Administration

Carmen Louis Morano, Ph.D ‘99
School of Social Work

8th Annual

8th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

Eddie Leon ‘93 MFA ‘98
President & CEO, Spine3D

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Jorge J. Gonzalez ‘88
President, City National Bank of Florida

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Professor Rocco M. Angelo
Associate Dean, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dr. Modesto A. Maidique
President, Florida International University

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Frank V. Sacco ’78
Robert Stempel School of Public Health & Social Work

Maria C. Alonso ’91
College of Business Administration

Karen L. Levin ’95
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Johnny Diaz ’96
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Maria Fernandez-Porrata ’84
College of Engineering and Computing

Mabel Morales ’94
College of Education

Del. Kirill Reznik ’95
Honors College

Carlos J. Martinez ’85
College of Law

Richard Brilliant ’93
School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Dr. Guang-Ping Gao MS '91, Ph.D. '94
College of Arts & Sciences

Monica Lopez de Victoria ’02
College of Architecture & the Arts

Marcos A. Perez ’90, MBA ‘00
Athletics

9th Annual

9th Annual Torch Award Recipients


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Octavio Hernandez '74
College of Arts and Sciences

CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD
Lourdes Carreras Balepogi '00
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Elizabeth Miranda Hernandez '80
College of Arts and Sciences

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Professor Kathleen K. Blais RN, BSN '74, MS '75, Ed.D.
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD
Peggy A. Nolan ’90, MFA ’01
College of Architecture and the Arts

Dorys Saxlehner ’98
College of Arts and Sciences

Yioset De La Cruz ’99
Athletics

Gloria Romero Roses ’92
College of Business Administration

Dr. Sharon M. López ’06
College of Education

Chad Moss ’94
College of Engineering and Computing

Tina Vidal-Smith ’02, MIB ’04
Honors College

Lani Kane-Hanan ’87
School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Annabel Beyra ’93
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Timothy M. Ravich ’96
College of Law Commander

Patrick M. Denis BSN ’93, RN, MBA, CNOR
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Vanessa Mills LPN, BSN, MPH ’04
Robert Stempel College of Public Health and Social Work

10th Annual

10th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

Monique Hamaty-Simmonds '96
College of Business Administration

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Stan Hills '86
College of Engineering and Computing

Tony E. Crapp Jr.  '95
College of Arts and Sciences

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Professor Steven Oberbauer
College of Arts and Sciences

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Carmen Reinhart '78
College of Arts and Sciences

FIU SERVICE AWARD
Albert E. Dotson Sr.
Chair, FIU Board of Trustees

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Krista Casazza Ph.D. '06
Robert Stempel School of Public Health and Social Work

Alfredo Cepero '88, MAcc. '90
College of Business Administration

Capt. Jacinto J. Garrido '86, MSN '94
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

E.R. Bert Medina '84
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Javier Rodriguez '90
College of Engineering and Computing

Cristine E. O’Hara ’99, MS ’04
College of Education

Cesar A. Gonzalez ’97
Honors College

Rainier Gonzalez, Esq. ’95
College of Law

Adam Mark Stewart ’03
School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Allan Phipps MS ’00
College of Arts & Sciences

Anabella Vogeler Smith ’81
College of Architecture & the Arts

David Cohen ’86
Athletics

Alfredo J. Hernandez, M.D. ’96
College of Medicine

11th Annual

11th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

Ian "DJ Irie" Grocher '99
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Lester A. Standiford
College of Arts & Sciences

HONORARY ALUMNI RECOGNITION
Bill Draughon
FIU Advancement

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Marisel Losa '03
Robert Stempel School of Public Health & Social Work

Margaret A. Brisbane ’80
College of Business Administration

Darlene Boytell-Pèrez, ARNP ’89, MSN ’96
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Gabriel Gabor ’88
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Salim Nasser ’04 ’06
College of Engineering and Computing

Milagros Fornell ’78 ’84
College of Education

Carlos A. Somoza ’93
The Honors College

Robert Babayi ’81
College of Law

Anthony M. Leone ’91
School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Fausto B. Gomez ’80
College of Arts & Sciences

Laurinda H. Spear ’06
College of Architecture & the Arts

Paul Michael Felsberg ’03 (posthumously)
Athletics

12th Annual

12th Annual Torch Award Recipients


CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD

Shannon Ford '99
College of Arts and Sciences

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Mike Tomás '90
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Beth Davalos MSW '94, LCSW
Robert Stempel College of Public Health & Social Work

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Adalio T. Sanchez MBA '87
College of Business

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Hilary Landorf
Global Learning Initiatives

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Teresita Fernández '90
College of Architecture + The Arts

Digno E. Caballero '88
College of Arts and Sciences

Alberto Lorenzo '74
Athletics

Mario Trueba MBA '87
College of Business

Conchy P. Argiz '75
College of Education

Jorge Munilla '97
College of Engineering and Computing

Joel Gandara '03
Honors College

John Mckibbon '75
Chaplin School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

MacAdam Glinn, Esq. '07
College of Law

Reinaldo E. Jaffet '81, '94
College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Dianne Festa '84
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Carol Novak '91
Robert Stempel College of Public Health and Social Work

13th Annual

13th Annual Torch Award Recipients


ALUMNUS/A OF THE YEAR AWARD

Gerald C. Grant, Jr. '78 '89
College of Business

CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD
Katherine Vargas '04
College of Arts and Sciences

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
James S. Rosa, USAF '78
College of Education

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Gustavo Roig, PhD
College of Engineering and Computing

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Marlene M. Liriano '89
College of Architecture + The Arts

Gregory Bossart, Ph.D. '95
College of Arts and Sciences

Ernie Diaz '89
College of Business

Francisco Martin '93
College of Education

Carlos Duart, CPA '94, MS '99
College of Engineering and Computing

Ana Menendez '92
Honors College

Louis Stervinou '87
Chaplin School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Abraham Ovadia, Esq. '09
College of Law

Dr. Vivian Obeso, MD '94
Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

Mayor Barbara M. Sharief '97, MS '00
Nicole Wertheim College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Pamela Silva Conde '03, MBA '12
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Timothy E.D. McLaughlin-Munroe, MPH '02
Robert Stempel College of Public Health and Social Work

14th Annual

14th Annual Torch Award Recipients


ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR AWARD

Humberto Cabañas '76 
Chaplin School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

CHARLES E. PERRY  YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD
G.C. Murray, Jr. Esq. '08
College of Arts and Sciences

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Alex Rodriguez-Roig '99 
College of Education

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Laird H. Kramer
College of Arts and Sciences

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Natalie Boden-Kawas '99 
College of Arts and Sciences

Malcolm Butters '83 
College of Business

Miguel Cerra '95 
College of Engineering and Computing

Diane Ramy Faulconer '74 
Nicole Wertheim College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Thomas B. Jelke, Ph.D. '90 
Division of Student Affairs

Alexis Mantecon '00 
The Honors College

Ed Mugnani '91 
Chaplin School of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Belkys Nerey '89 
School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Robert Scavone Jr., J.D. '12 
College of Law

Andy Señor Jr. '13 
College of Architecture + The Arts

Marcia L. Martinez Strait, MS '77 
College of Education

Jesus R. Vazquez '85 
Athletics

15th Annual

15th Annual Torch Award Recipients


ALUMNA OF THE YEAR AWARD

Darlene M. Boytell-Pèrez, ANRP '89, MSN '96 
Nicole Wertheim College of Nursing & Health Sciences

CHARLES E. PERRY YOUNG ALUMNI VISIONARY AWARD
Charles Alexandre Kenmogne Kamhoua, Ph.D. '11 
College of Engineering & Computing

COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD
Marile Lopez '91 
College of Arts, Sciences & Education

OUTSTANDING FACULTY AWARD
Ranu Jung, Ph.D.
College of Engineering & Computing

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS
Gail Appelrouth '77 
Robert Stempel College of Public Health & Social Work

Richard Blanco '91, MFA '97 
College of Arts, Sciences & Education, School of Environment, Arts & Society

Bruce A. Blum '82 
Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Stephen P. Burns '78 
Nicole Wertheim College of Nursing & Health Sciences

Jonathan G. Cameron '07 
The Honors College

Omar K. Carrion '07
Awarded Posthumously
Steven J. Green School of International & Public Affairs

Diana Farmer-Gonzalez '96 
College of Architecture + The Arts

Yolanda R. Nader '79, MBA '86 
College of Business

Stacey J. Oddman, M.D. '94 
College of Arts, Sciences & Education, School of Integrated Science & Humanity

Alfredo Richard, M.S. '94 
School of Journalism & Mass Communication

Cindy Russo, M.S. '78 
Athletics

Frank Vilar  '91 
College of Engineering & Computing

Sponsors

Presenting Sponsor

  • Bank of America

Gold Sponsor

  • Carnival Corporation & PLC
  • Geico

Silver Sponsors

  • BBVA Compass
  • TotalBank

Bronze Sponsor

  • Benchmark Hospitality

Award Naming Sponsor

  • The Brain Center

Panther Pride Sponsors

  • City Year Miami
  • Wilson-Bennett Technology, Inc.

Media Sponsors

  • All In One Mail Shop
  • BankUnited
  • ClearChannel
  • Florida Power & Light
  • Lennar Foundation
  • The Miami Heat
  • Florida East Coast Realty
  • Florida International Bankers Association
  • MasTec
  • Memorial Healthcare System
  • The Miami Dolphins
  • Midtown Doral
  • Ocean Bank
  • Radiology Associates of Florida, P.A.
  • STR-Miami
  • Tonkinson Foundation

Beer Sponsor

  • Gold Coast

In-Kind Sponsor

  • Herff Jones

Connect with Us!